Active Bid Opportunities
Bid Information
RFB953000-01
FDCF Unit L Pre-Cast Sealant & Warehouse W Freezer Floor Repair
Request for Bids
Description
The Iowa Department of Administrative Services will be receiving bids for replacing the joint sealants for building L and repair the freezer floor at building W at the Fort Dodge Correctional Facility, 1550 L Street,
The Iowa Department of Administrative Services anticipates construction to begin October 26, 2026 and end June 30, 2027.
Bids must be received no later than 02:00 pm, Thursday, September 24, 2026. Late bids will not be considered. Bids shall be submitted on IMPACS Electronic Procurement System. The Bid shall be accompanied by a Bid Security as set forth in the Instructions to Bidders in the amount of 5% of the total bid amount. Each bid shall be accompanied by a bid bond, cashier’s check or a certified check drawn upon a solvent bank chartered under the laws of the United States of America.
Bid Opening
The time and place of bid opening will be held at: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/237531221726519?p=dZLOf9RCu33xGrjvas and teleconference number 1 469-998-6043 Pin: 953 556 497# at 3:00 pm on September 24th, 2026.
The Iowa Department of Administrative Services reserves the right to reject any and all bids, and to waive irregularities and to accept a bid that is deemed in the best interest of the State of Iowa.
Bidders must comply with all affirmative action/equal employment opportunity provisions of the State of Iowa and the Federal Government.
This project is exempt from Iowa Sales Tax. Davis Bacon Wages will not apply to this project. Questions must be submitted by 10:00 am, September 17, 2026, to the Issuing Officer.
Bidding documents may stipulate a specific product. Substitute product will be considered if a written request is received by 10:00 am, September 17, 2026 prior to bid opening. Substitution requests will be considered for all products per Section 01 2500 Substitution Procedures, even if the specification does not include a statement such as “or equal,” “equal to,” “equivalent to,” or “basis of design,” unless otherwise noted.
An optional Pre-Bid meeting will be held on Wednesday, September 9, 2026 at 10:00 am at Fort Dodge Correctional Facility at 1550 L Street, Fort Dodge, Iowa 50501. This meeting is not mandatory but is highly recommended.
Bidding Documents, including drawing sheets bearing the project name FDCF Unit L Pre-Cast Sealant & Warehouse W Freezer Floor Repair, Dated 8/21/2026 and the Project Manual prepared by 10Fold Architecture + Engineering dated 8/21/2026, may be obtained from Rapids Reproductions by visiting www.rapidsrepro.com or by calling (515) 251-3222 on Monday through Friday 8:00 am to 5:00 pm.
For further information regarding this project contact:
Katelyn Howells – Issuing Officer
Phone: (515) 721-7856
E-Mail: [email protected]
Agency Information
005
Administrative Services, Dept
1305 E Walnut St
Des Moines, IA 50319
Contact Information
Valid Dates
8/31/2026 12:00:00 PM
9/24/2026 2:00:00 PM
Documents/Attachments
Want to receive email notifications about this bid? Sign up here!
Loading...